© 2018 by Gymnastics NSW. All rights reserved.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Sunday 1 March 2020
Doltone House, Jones Bay Wharf

Nominees

Sylvia P Overall Club of the Year Nominees:

Eastlake Trampoline Sports

Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

PLC Sydney

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Small Club of the Year

Amazon Dance and Aerobics 

Avanti Rhythmics

Ignite Gymnastics

Invert Gymnastics 

Medium Club of the Year

Acrogym Australia

Central West Gymnastics Club

PCYC HornsbyKu-ring-gai

South Coast Gymnastics Academy

Large Club of the Year

Castle Hill Gymnastics

Epping YMCA

Evolve Gymnastics

Rec Alley

 
 
 

Acrobatic Gymnastics

Nominees:

Acrobatic Gymnastics Overall Club of the Year

Acrogym Australia

SXL Gymnastics

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Sydney Hills Gymnastics 

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year

Acrogym Australia

SXL Gymnastics

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Sydney Hills Gymnastics

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year

Acrogym Australia

Gladesville RSL Gymnastics

SXL Gymnastics

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Senior International Group of the Year

Aiden Lerch and Rafael Velasco – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Andrew Nicoll and Whitney Picker – Acrogym Australia

Daisy Puckeridge, Millicent Hulst and Katie Rose – Gladesville RSL Gymnastics

Maddison Lacey, Caitlin O’Neil and Makayla Carr  - Oak Flats Albion Park Gymnastics and Acrobatics

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Junior International Group of the Year

Alex McWhirter and Anna Tran-Dinh – Gladesville RSL Gymnastics 

Kiara Beesley and Ellie Campbell – Acrogym Australia

Layla Dimacali and Raimely Bojo – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Siobhan Turner and Daniel Lawther – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Stella Phipson, Jessica Lee and Grace Turner – SXL Gymnastics

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Senior Levels Group of the Year

Millie Thomsen, Mia Humphries and Gabriella Emo – SXL Gymnastics

Luke Buckton and Michaela Kostadinov – Academy of Acrobatics and Gymnastics International 

Lorelai Koller and Rome Uata – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Megan Lyne and Isabelle Tarrant – Gladesville RSL Gymnastics

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Intermediate Levels Group of the Year

Byron Farrugia and Malcom Smith – Acrogym Australia

Marko Janda and Emily Nguyen – Gladesville RSL Gymnastics  

Nathan Sharp and Alison Lai – SXL Gymnastics 

 

Aerobic Gymnastics 
Nominees:

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Club of the Year

All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Kinetic Force Fitness

PLC Sydney 

 

Aerobic Gymnastics International Coach of the Year

Gaia Brambilla – PLC Sydney

Patsy Tatian – All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Marty Fotea – Kinetic Force Fitness

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Levels Coach of the Year

Gaia Brambilla – PLC Sydney

Patsy Tatian – All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Marty Fotea – Kinetic Force Fitness

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Senior International of the Year

Deborah Greenbaum – PLC Sydney

Grace Kleppich, Carissa Uno and Deborah Greenbaum – PLC Sydney, All Starz Gymnastics and Dance and PLC Sydney

Matilda Narvo – PLC Sydney 

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Junior International of the Year

Amy Waters, Elisabeth Kidane, Georgia Fragiadakis, Emma Gal and Nadia WangAll Starz Gymnastics and Dance 

Elisabeth Kidane - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Elisabeth Kidane, Georgia Fragiadakis and Nadia Wang - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

Leila Ghazi – Kinetic Force Fitness

 

Aerobic Gymnastics AeroDance Athlete of the Year

Tyson Martin – Durrington – North Coast Gymnastics 

Carissa Uno - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

MacKenzie Manev – PLC Sydney 

Juliah Tolentino – Kinetic Force Fitness 

 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Levels Athlete of the Year

Alicia Lee and Lauren Anderson – Kinetic Force Fitness 

Jasmin Weeks - All Starz Gymnastics and Dance

MacKenzie Manev – PLC Sydney 

Victoria Lopes and Emily Anderson – Kinetic Force Fitness

Gymnastics for All 
Nominees:

Gymnastics For All Club of the Year

Bankstown City YMCA

Kimnastix 

PCYC Taree

South Coast Gymnastics Academy 

 

KinderGym Club of the Year

Castle Hill Gymnastics

Evolve Gymnastics

Sydney Olympic Park Gymnastics 

 

Gymnastics For All Coach of the Year

Rebecca Tomkins - Kimnastix

Sarah Hayes – PCYC Taree

Seantay Boyan – PCYC Southern Highlands 

Sheryl Faulkner – Gymtastic Kids 

 

KinderGym Coach of the Year

Kate Peninton – Sydney Olympic Park Gymnastics 

Renee Gibbs – PCYC Hornsby

Theresa Simonsen – Castle Hill Gymnastics 

Men's Artistic Gymnastics 
Nominees:

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Club of the Year

Australian Academy of Gymnastics 

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Sydney Hills Gymnastics 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

North Narrabeen Academy of Gymnastics

NSW High Performance Centre

Sydney Hills Gymnastics

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year

Australian Academy of Gymnastics

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

NSW High Performance Centre

Sydney Hills Gymnastics

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics International Development Athlete of the Year

Anoop Singh – Castle Hill Gymnastics

Dominic Briscas – Gymnastics NSW High Performance Centre/ Bankstown City YMCA 

John Carroll – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Tom Zurcher – Sydney Hills Gymnastics 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior Development Coaching Team of the Year

Australian Academy of Gymnastics

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

NSW High Performance Centre

Sydney Hills Gymnastics

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year

Ethan McGreal – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Jose Caballero – Gymnastics NSW High Performance Centre/ Sydney Olympic Park Gymnastics Club

Logan Owen – NSW High Performance Centre/ Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Tru Hagens – NSW High Performance Centre/ Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year

Ben Congedi – NSW High Performance Centre/ Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Gabriel Swan-Mclean – NSW High Performance Centre/ Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Jack Hall – Gymnastics NSW High Performance Centre/ Sydney Olympic Park Gymnastics Club

Jordan Papandrea – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior Levels Athlete of the Year

Jack Webster – Australian Academy of Gymnastics

Jake Davies – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Mark-Anthony Perry – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Sam Digby – North Narrabeen Academy of Gymnastics 

 

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Senior Levels Athlete of the Year

Adam Rusgnach – NSW High Performance Centre/ South Coach Gymnastics Academy

Geordie McColl – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Lachlan Forato – Bunnerong Gymnastic Association

Sebastian Massi – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics 
Nominees:

Rhythmic Gymnastics Club of the Year

Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Le Ray Gymnastics @ Abbotsleigh

Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood

Shire Gymnastics 

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year

Le Ray Gymnastics @ Abbotsleigh 

Le Ray Gymnastics @ PLC Sydney 

Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood

Shire Gymnastics 

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year

Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Le Ray Gymnastics @ Abbotsleigh

Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood

MLC School Gymnastics 

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Junior Levels Athlete of the Year

Annabelle Accetta-Kalkandis – Avanti Rhythmics 

Jorja Maxwell – Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Letitia Dawson – Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood

Kaitlynn Hayward – Greater Sydney Sports Academy

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Senior Levels Athlete of the Year

Anya Patel – Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood

Charlotte Parmenter – Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Olivia Owens – Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood

Tyla Petrie – Le Ray Gymnastics @ Abbotsleigh

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics International Development Athlete of the Year

Cara Gavagna – Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood

Emmanouela Frokou – Le Ray Gymnastics Academy 

Karolina Grinko – Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Sienna Bujaroski – Queanbeyan YMCA

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year

Asya Seker – Le Ray Gymnastics Academy

Hayley Sanderson – Shire Gymnastics

Mariia Avramidi – Le Ray Gymnastics Academy 

Sophie Del Popolo – Le Ray Gymnastics Academy 

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year

Amber Atcheson – MLC School Gymnastics 

Charlotte Wong – Le Ray Gymnastics @ Abbotsleigh

Ella Chapman – Le Ray Gymnastics @ Ravenswood 

Lauren Klemt – SXL Gymnastics 

Trampoline Gymnastics 
Trampoline Gymnastics 

Nominees:

Trampoline Gymnastics Club of the Year 

Altitude Gym Sports

Eastlake Trampoline Sports

Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 

Trampoline Gymnastics International Coaching Team of the Year 

Altitude Gym Sports

Eastlake Trampoline Sports

Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 

Trampoline Gymnastics Levels Coaching Team of the Year 

Altitude Gym Sports

Castle Hill Gymnastics

Central West Gymnastics Club

J.A. Gymsports 

Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Sydney Gymnastis Centre

 

Trampoline Gymnastics International Male Trampoline Athlete of the Year 

Aiden Thomas – Eastlake Trampoline Sports 

Blake Rutherford – Eastlake Trampoline Sports

Dominic Clarke – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Ty Swadling – Eastlake Trampoline Sports

 

Trampoline Gymnastics International Female Trampoline Athlete of the Year 

Imogen Florian – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Jessica Pickering – Eastlake Trampoline Sports

Kira Ward – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Lauren Sampson – Eastlake Trampoline Sports

 

Trampoline Gymnastics International Male Double Mini Trampoline Athlete of the Year 

Damon Louwen – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Justin Fokes – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Liam Christie – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Lleyton Pagett - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Owen Gilbert – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 

Trampoline Gymnastics International Female Double Mini Trampoline Athlete of the Year 

Cheyanna Robinson – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Koralee Catlett – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Molly Mamo – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Tahlia Geelan – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 

Trampoline Gymnastics International Male Tumbling Athlete of the Year 

Blake Grainger – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Ethan McGinness – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Jack Hemmings – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Joshua Blench – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

 

Trampoline Gymnastics International Female Tumbling Athlete of the Year 

Breanah Cauchi – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Koralee Catlett – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Molly Mamo – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Rylee McKeon – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Tamia Fonua – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

 

Trampoline Gymnastics National Stream Athlete of the Year 

Ayla Knappick – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Hayley Sepping – Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance

Lucas Dawes – Altitude Gym Sports

Olivia Gillott – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 
 
 

Women's Artistic Gymnastics 
Nominees:

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Club of the Year

Evolve Gymnastics

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Levels Coaching team of the Year

Blackert Gymnastics Academy 

Shire Gymnastics

Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Wollongong City Gymnastics 

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics International Coaching team of the Year

Infinity Gym Sports & Health

Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Levels Development Athlete of the Year

Alana Longford – Sydney Academy of Gymnastics 

Sienna Melrose – Castle Hill Gymnastics

Tyarn Lees – Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Waiaria Ellis – Sydney Academy of Gymnastics 

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior Levels Athlete of the Year

Amelia Shariff – Bunnerong Gymnastic Association

Bianca Bristow – Shire Gymnastics 

Chailend Malinowski – Blackert Gymnastics Academy 

Jasmine Footit – Sydney Academy of Gymnastics 

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Senior Levels Athlete of the Year

Deahna Simos – Australian Academy of Gymnastics

Edan Shorten – Blackert Gymnastics Academy 

Imogen Barnes – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Melanie Persinidis – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics International Development Athlete of the Year

Annabelle Burrows – Sydney Academy of Gymnastics

Eva Fountis – Castle Hill Gymnastics 

Kyra Kent – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Mariana Bonilla Ataides – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Ruby Pass – Sydney Gymnastics Centre 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Junior International Athlete of the Year

Chloe Trisic – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Ella Perry – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Lucy Stewart – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Mia Biordi – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Sophie Finegan – Castle Hill Gymnastics

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Senior International Athlete of the Year

Alyssia McGurk – Manly Warringah Gymnastic Club

Breanna Scott – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Elena Chipizubov – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Emma Nedov – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Erin Modaro – Sydney Gymnastics Centre 

Development Nominees:

Leader of the Year

Alyse Gretton – St John Bosco Gymnastics

Corey Dehn – Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Lachlan Tolhurst – PCYC Umina Beach

Rhianna Howlett – Ultimate Gymnastics 

 

Club Excellence in Inclusion

Bankstown City YMCA

Castle Hill Gymnastics

Evolve Gymnastics